The Challenges of Autonomous Vehicles
[…] In other words, if your self-driving car breaks the law and hurts someone, you are responsible. It’s not much different than parents being liable if their child steals a car and hits someone while joyriding.
Of course, not every collision is the direct fault of a driver. As the accidents with the Cruise show us, the systems within these vehicles can and do fail. In such a such case, the manufacturer may be at least partially liable.
Finally, the State may share some liability as well. Part of the law passed in 2017 is that cities cannot regulate AVs. Sec. 545.452 of the Transportation Code says “A political subdivision of this state or a state agency may not impose a franchise or other regulation related to the operation of an automated motor vehicle or automated driving system.” That means the city of San Antonio has no say in how many of these cars are allowed on the roads, or in how they’re operated. In some specific circumstances, then, the State may bear some responsibility.
Building an AV accident case in San Antonio