Ordinary Negligence vs. Gross Negligence: What’s the Difference?
[…] That’s ordinary negligence.

Under Texas law, a claim for ordinary negligence usually requires proving four elements:

  • Duty (the defendant had a responsibility to act carefully)
  • Breach (they failed to meet that responsibility)
  • Causation (their breach caused the injury)
  • Damages (the injury resulted in measurable harm)

Without all four? The case may not stand.

What is gross negligence?

Now, let’s talk about gross negligence, a much more serious issue.

The gross negligence definition under Texas law (specifically, Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 41.001) says that it involves:

“An act or omission which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others.”

In short, what is gross negligence? It’s more than just carelessness. It’s an act that shows an obvious, extreme disregard for the safety and welfare of others.

The classic example is drunk driving.